Skip to content
Menu
Permitted

Art Data Centres — Ennis campus

Tooreen / Cahernalough, Ennis, County Clare, Ireland

Reviewed 26 Sept 202615 sources
Watch this site

Watch Art Data Centres — Ennis campus

Register interest in updates to planning status, grid position, capacity claims, delivery teams and policy exposure. Every Power Reality Check client receives 60 days of Site Watch on their assessed site when monitoring is available.

Fields marked * are required.

Checking enquiry availability…

Request details

Register your interest in monitoring this record. Alerts are not active yet. Site Watch will cost €150 per site per month excluding VAT after any included trial.

Optional. Public information only. Do not include confidential or non-public information.

Project brief

Permitted six-hall campus at Toureen east of the M18. May 2026 leave-to-appeal refusal advances planning certainty. Capacity definitions conflict in the EIAR; a completed grid agreement, construction start,…

Read overview
Next check

Verify an executed grid connection agreement and import capacity/conditions, energisation programme, gas/AGI delivery, and required operational permits; track CPPA delivery required by the court-confirmed…

Open the full check

Overview

Permitted six-hall campus at Toureen east of the M18. May 2026 leave-to-appeal refusal advances planning certainty. Capacity definitions conflict in the EIAR; a completed grid agreement, construction start, equipment awards and operational fibre entries remain unverified. Phase 1 stays inside this campus record.

Developer / applicant
Art Data Centres Limited
Owner
Not verified
Operator
Not verified

Planning and delivery status

Campus and separate 110 kV substation permissions were signed on 5 April 2024. The High Court dismissed proceedings on 13 March 2026 and leave to appeal on 29 May 2026. The developer announced intended enabling works and an end-2028 phase 1 target; actual commencement and energisation were not verified in the public sources reviewed on 26 September 2026.

Stage source: 29 May 2026

Project intelligence. This record does not establish that the land or facility is available to acquire.

POWER STUDY

Power

What the power evidence establishes

Ennis six-hall campus

Power classDNo qualifying rung

No same-scope, dated import-MVA rung has document-seen or better verification. Nearby infrastructure, IT MW and marketing claims cannot upgrade the class.

The class describes published documentary evidence at its stated date. It does not prove current contractual rights, transferability or an energisation date.

Class describes evidence maturity. Public records do not prove current contractual rights, transferable capacity or an energisation date. Evidence reviewed 19 October 2026.

Read the rules and verification levels
01

Capacity ladder and evidence

Each rung is a separate MVA claim for its stated site or phase. A missing rung is unknown.

01

Applied

Observed
83.5 MVA
Event date
Unknown

The June 2022 EIAR publication month is not the application date.

What was the actual EirGrid application receipt or deemed-complete date?
Capacity boundary
Observed
Ennis six-hall campus
Verification
Self-declared
Verification evidence

The applicant EIAR records a pre-planning Stage 1 application claim in June 2022. The EirGrid application acknowledgement and actual application date were not seen.

Publication and access dates are observation dates. They are not a dated accepted offer or a connection right.

02

Offered

Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What offered import capacity in MVA is evidenced for Ennis six-hall campus?
Event date
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What is the dated offered capacity milestone for Ennis six-hall campus?
Capacity boundary
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

Which buildings and phase does the offered capacity cover?
Verification
Unknown
03

Accepted / contracted

Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What accepted import capacity in MVA is evidenced for Ennis six-hall campus?
Event date
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What is the dated accepted capacity milestone for Ennis six-hall campus?
Capacity boundary
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

Which buildings and phase does the accepted capacity cover?
Verification
Unknown
04

Energised

Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What energised import capacity in MVA is evidenced for Ennis six-hall campus?
Event date
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What is the dated energised capacity milestone for Ennis six-hall campus?
Capacity boundary
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

Which buildings and phase does the energised capacity cover?
Verification
Unknown
Connection point and load boundaries
Network operator
Observed
EirGrid (TSO)
Connection point
Observed
Proposed connection to existing Ennis 110 kV substation, with a new GIS extension and rerouting of the Agannygal and Ardnacrusha circuits. This is the applicant design, not a secured connection point.
Voltage
Observed
110 kV
Straight-line distance
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What is the straight-line distance using evidenced site and connection-point coordinates?
Published route length
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What route length is published for the grid connection?

IT load

Unknown

The NTS calls 200 MW IT load; chapter 2 gives 27 MW IT per hall and 200 MW total facility load.

What is the reconciled total IT load, following the conflicting NTS and chapter 2 definitions?
Basis
Unknown

Competing applicant definitions remain unresolved.

Which approved design schedule reconciles Ennis IT load and facility load?
Site / phase boundary
Observed
Ennis six-hall campus

Facility load

Observed
200 MW
Basis
Observed
Applicant chapter 2 design total facility load, contradicted by the NTS description of 200 MW as IT load. Not measured consumption.
Site / phase boundary
Observed
Ennis six-hall campus

Import capacity

Observed
83.5 MVA
Basis
Observed
Historical applicant-reported import application at pre-planning Stage 1. Not an offer, contract or energised capacity.
Site / phase boundary
Observed
Ennis six-hall campus

These are different electrical quantities. No power factor, PUE or available import is assumed from an IT-load statement.

Connection agreement and conditions
Agreement type
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What connection agreement type has been executed or offered?
Phased capacity
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What capacity ramps or phased import limits are published?
Flexibility obligations
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What curtailment, flexible demand or dispatch obligations apply?
On-site generation obligations
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What generation or storage conditions are in the connection agreement?
Securities posted
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What connection securities have been posted, and are they current?
Longstop dates
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What connection longstop dates and extension conditions apply?
Source quotations and access log (20)
  1. Applicant EIAR June 2022, chapter 2 section 2.4.1, printed page 9 / PDF page 23AWN Consulting for Art Data Centres · Published 2022-06 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    A power application with Eirgrid for 83.5MVA is in their Pre-planning Stage 1 Process.
    the total load will be 200 MW
    27 MW IT load
  2. HDR substation report issue 06, approved 9 June 2022, printed pages 12 to 14HDR for Art Data Centres · Published 9 June 2022 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    8 bay GIS Grid substation
  3. Applicant EIAR NTS, printed page 23 / PDF page 36AWN Consulting for Art Data Centres · Published 2022-06 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    200 MW IT load
    gas powered generation
  4. Campus inspector report, 11 December 2023, printed page 57, proposed supply mixAn Bord Pleanala · Published 11 December 2023 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    energy centre (c.120MW)
  5. ACP VA03.313895 substation and transmission line approvalAn Coimisiun Pleanala · Published 5 April 2024 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    Approve with Conditions
  6. EirGrid DCCOPP Version 3, 20 May 2026, printed page 8, transitional applicationsEirGrid · Published 20 May 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    CRU/21/124
    a data centre application cannot be progressed if it is in a constrained area
  7. CRU2026145, 22 September 2026, transmission-connected demand scopeCommission for Regulation of Utilities · Published 22 September 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    both currently connected and future connections
    five weeks from the date
  8. Energy infrastructure unit investment cost (UIC) indicators, 2026Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER) · Published 24 April 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    Meur/km
    Meur/asset
  9. Standard Prices for Generator Connections 2026, revision 16, effective 1 January 2026ESB Networks DAC · Published 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    Standard Charge
  10. CRU/2025236: Large Energy Users Connection Policy decisionCommission for Regulation of Utilities · Published 12 December 2025 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    Large Energy Users Connection Policy
  11. Data Centre Technical AssessmentEirGrid · Published 20 May 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    will need to focus on connection voltages above 110 kV
  12. Data Centre Constrained Area OverviewEirGrid · Published 20 May 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    New capacity is not secured until a connection agreement contract is executed.
  13. MPID 345 CRU approval letter and effective dateCommission for Regulation of Utilities, hosted by EirGrid · Published 22 September 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    The Grid Code will be deemed to be amended five weeks from the date of this decision letter.
  14. Availability Capacity Heatmap and customer download, July 2026ESB Networks · Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026
    The map indicates transformer capacity only.
  15. Distribution Network Development Plan and Demand Capacity Headroom Report 2025ESB Networks · Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026
    the information provided is indicative
  16. Transmission Development Plan 2024 and regulatory publications registerEirGrid · Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026
    Transmission Development Plan 2024
  17. Draft Transmission Development Plan 2026 to 2035, CRU consultationCommission for Regulation of Utilities and EirGrid · Published 7 October 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026
    The CRU has published a consultation on the Draft Transmission Development Plan 2026-2035.
  18. All-Island Resource Adequacy Assessment 2026 to 2035EirGrid and SONI · Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026
    a comprehensive analysis of how demand and generation could evolve
  19. An Coimisiún Pleanála case search and strategic infrastructure casesAn Coimisiún Pleanála · Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026
    Case search
  20. Local Government Online Planning and local authority planning registersLocal Government Management Agency and local planning authorities · Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026
    Planning System
02

Conflicts and scope comparisons

Unresolved

200 MW IT description conflicts with per-hall IT and total facility definitions

The 83.5 MVA application is a different measure and milestone from either 200 MW claim. No power factor or PUE is assumed. Public documents do not reconcile the definitions or establish the final import entitlement.

NTS total IT claim
Observed
200

MW IT, applicant NTS June 2022, printed page 23.

Chapter 2 total facility claim
Observed
200

MW total facility load, applicant chapter 2 printed page 5.

Chapter 2 IT total calculated from six halls
Derived
162
Rule and inputs

6 halls x 27 MW IT per hall = 162 MW IT. This arithmetic preserves the source conflict and does not reconcile or select a design capacity.

Hall count
6 halls
Input evidence
IT per hall
27 MW IT
Input evidence

Derived MW IT from the chapter 2 per-hall claim.

Resolution
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

Obtain the approved load schedule and operator application or offer identifying IT MW, facility MW, import MVA and phase boundaries.
Different bases; relationship unresolved

200 MW IT claim and 83.5 MVA application describe different measures

A 200 MW IT claim and an 83.5 MVA grid application are not a numerical contradiction simply because the figures differ. They measure IT demand and an applicant-reported grid-import request, with different bases and milestones. The inspector describes approximately 200 MW electricity demand supplied by approximately 80 MW from the grid and approximately 120 MW from the gas energy centre, with some rooftop solar. That design account does not reconcile the separate NTS IT versus chapter 2 facility-load conflict, prove a current import agreement or establish generation delivery. No power factor or PUE conversion is made.

NTS campus IT description
Observed
200

MW IT claimed by the applicant NTS. Its conflict with chapter 2 total facility load remains unresolved.

Applicant-reported grid application
Observed
83.5

MVA at pre-planning Stage 1 in the June 2022 EIAR. Not an offered, accepted or energised import right.

Proposed on-site energy centre
Observed
120

Approximately MW generation in the inspector account of the proposed supply mix. Not verified delivered output.

Resolution
Unknown

The supply design explains why grid import alone need not equal campus demand. It does not establish the final electrical design or contractual import rights.

What reconciled approved load and supply schedule links IT MW, facility MW, import MVA, on-site generation and each phase?
03

Ireland grid context

Network publications frame the claim. They do not allocate capacity to this site.

CRU/2025236: Large Energy Users Connection Policy decisionCommission for Regulation of Utilities · Source checked

Connection policy for new data centre applications, including matching dispatchable generation or storage, additional renewable electricity and network location assessment. At least 80% of annual demand must be met by additional renewable electricity generated in the Republic of Ireland, with a six-year glide path from energisation. Requirements and transitional scope must be checked against the actual application date and connection position.

A policy requirement is not evidence that a particular site has complied or has connection rights. Onsite or proximate generation is permitted; onsite-only generation is not a universal requirement. Do not retrospectively apply the new application rules to an earlier agreement without checking transitional scope. No fixed publisher update cadence is stated; PowerPlotr proposes a weekly policy check.

Commission for Regulation of Utilities: CRU/2025236: Large Energy Users Connection Policy decisionPublished 12 December 2025 · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 7 daysRead the source quotation
Data Centre Connection Offer Process and Policy, Version 3EirGrid · Source checked

Implements CRU/2025236. For new transmission data centres at or above 10 MVA, nominated dispatchable generation or storage must match MIC after applicable de-rating and be delivered before energisation or demand ramp-up. Nominated generation is separately connected and metered and participates in the SEM. The stated offer-processing periods are approximately 7.5 calendar months where nominated generation and renewables already have offers, or up to 18 months where associated generation has newly applied through ECP-GSS.

These are conditional application-to-offer periods, not construction or energisation durations, and are excluded from energisation calculations. A complete application, linked generation status and fees matter. An offer is not an accepted agreement. Earlier applications can remain under CRU/21/124. Publisher updates are event-driven; proposed review is weekly.

EirGrid: Data Centre Connection Offer Process and Policy, Version 3Published 20 May 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 7 daysRead the source quotation
Data Centre Technical AssessmentEirGrid · Source checked

Explains application-specific assessment of capacity, voltage, system stability, short-circuit effects and outages. Continuous demand above 50 MW is significant for the Irish 110 kV network and should focus on connection voltages above 110 kV. Dedicated loop-in connections are difficult to integrate and require wider system benefit.

General technical context cannot establish a connection point, headroom or capacity allocation for a particular site. Every proposal still requires operator assessment. Publisher cadence is event-driven; proposed review is monthly and after a related policy decision.

EirGrid: Data Centre Technical AssessmentPublished 20 May 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 30 daysRead the source quotation
Data Centre Constrained Area OverviewEirGrid · Source checked

Pages 11 to 12 identify high-level potential on the 220 kV network around Galway, Limerick and Cork, subject to individual assessment and policy compliance. The overview considers greater Dublin fully constrained for new data centre development. It advises a prudent mid-2030s assumption for new connections in the identified areas because of work and outage programmes.

Regional opportunity is not site-specific capacity or a contractual right. Mid-2030s is qualitative operator context, not a bounded energisation window or a promised 2035 date. Earlier applications and agreements require their own transitional-policy check. Detailed heat maps are planned through the 2027 Ten Year Transmission Forecast Statement. No recurring publisher cadence is specified; proposed review is monthly.

EirGrid: Data Centre Constrained Area OverviewPublished 20 May 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 30 daysRead the source quotation
CRU2026145: Grid Code Modification MPID 345 and Compliance and Derogation FrameworkCommission for Regulation of Utilities · Source checked

Approves fault ride-through, rate of change of frequency and active power recovery requirements for existing and future transmission-connected demand facilities. The technical requirements include remaining connected within the specified voltage profile, withstanding plus or minus 1 Hz/s and recovering 90% of pre-fault active power within 500 milliseconds after fault clearance and voltage recovery to 0.9 per unit. Compliance is assessed at the point of connection.

The associated Grid Code amendment takes effect on 27 October 2026. This is a separate technical requirement from the December 2025 connection policy. Site compliance, an approved derogation and any demand utilisation restriction need direct evidence. Missing public compliance evidence means unverified, not automatically non-compliant. Publisher updates are event-driven; proposed review is weekly.

Commission for Regulation of Utilities: CRU2026145: Grid Code Modification MPID 345 and Compliance and Derogation FrameworkPublished 22 September 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 7 daysRead the source quotation
MPID 345 CRU approval letter and effective dateCommission for Regulation of Utilities, hosted by EirGrid · Source checked

The CRU directs EirGrid to amend the Grid Code five weeks after the 22 September 2026 decision. EirGrid's Grid Code Modifications register labels this approval effective 27 October 2026. The letter applies the technical requirements to all transmission-connected demand facilities.

The effective date does not itself prove compliance or an energisation entitlement at any site. Review the decision, current Grid Code and any approved derogation together. Publisher cadence is event-driven; proposed review is weekly through implementation.

Commission for Regulation of Utilities, hosted by EirGrid: MPID 345 CRU approval letter and effective datePublished 22 September 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 7 daysRead the source quotation
Availability Capacity Heatmap and customer download, July 2026ESB Networks · Source checked

Indicates available transformer capacity for demand and generation at distribution substations. The download is labelled July 2026, but station capacity and demand contracts and offers are dated to Q4 2025, with 2024/2025 load readings. The publisher's stated objective is quarterly map updates. PowerPlotr proposes a monthly check for a replacement file and records the underlying data date separately from its label.

Transformer headroom is not guaranteed upstream network capacity, a connection offer, or site rights. HV locations are indicative. ESB's 6 to 9 month minor-works and approximately 2 to 3 year significant-station-work examples concern MV connections up to 10 MVA under stated conditions; they are not valid timing inputs for large transmission-connected pilots.

ESB Networks: Availability Capacity Heatmap and customer download, July 2026Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 30 daysRead the source quotation
Distribution Network Development Plan and Demand Capacity Headroom Report 2025ESB Networks · Source checked

The DNDP identifies distribution investment and flexibility needs. Its Demand Capacity Headroom Report 2025 provides indicative headroom at existing 110 kV and 38 kV substations under four growth scenarios, with annual forecasts to 2030 and five-year intervals to 2050. The publisher says capacity workbooks update annually and network development plans every two years. Proposed PowerPlotr review is monthly.

Workbook headroom does not establish upstream feeder or transmission capacity, final site connections or rights. Future headroom can depend on planned reinforcement; verify the specific project's delivery and consent status. The checked landing page identifies and explains the workbooks; workbook cells have not been imported into the pilot.

ESB Networks: Distribution Network Development Plan and Demand Capacity Headroom Report 2025Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 30 daysRead the source quotation
Transmission Development Plan 2024 and regulatory publications registerEirGrid · Source checked

The checked regulatory publication register lists Transmission Development Plan 2024, the 2024 Ten-Year Transmission Forecast Statement and current adequacy publications. This is the discovery and version-control entry for the earlier published development plan while the 2026 to 2035 draft is under CRU consultation.

A listed project is not evidence that it supplies a particular site, has all consents, or guarantees a delivery date. No reinforcement dependency has been assigned to a pilot merely from geographic proximity. The statutory development-plan cycle is two years; PowerPlotr proposes monthly checks for a new approved version or delivery update.

EirGrid: Transmission Development Plan 2024 and regulatory publications registerPublished Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 30 daysRead the source quotation
Draft Transmission Development Plan 2026 to 2035, CRU consultationCommission for Regulation of Utilities and EirGrid · Source checked

Consultation opened 7 October 2026 and is scheduled to close 20 November 2026. The linked draft is dated June 2026 and describes planned transmission works, contracted customer connections and indicative delivery timeframes. Development plans are published on a two-year cycle. Proposed PowerPlotr review is weekly during consultation and on publication of the final version.

This is a draft under consultation as at the access date. Do not label it final or treat its project dates as a site connection commitment. A named reinforcement must be matched to published site-specific connection scope before it becomes an energisation dependency.

Commission for Regulation of Utilities and EirGrid: Draft Transmission Development Plan 2026 to 2035, CRU consultationPublished 7 October 2026 · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 7 daysRead the source quotation
All-Island Resource Adequacy Assessment 2026 to 2035EirGrid and SONI · Source checked

The current adequacy publication assesses demand and generation over 2026 to 2035. It provides the successor resource-adequacy context to older Generation Capacity Statements, together with its main report, workbook, methodology and country assumptions. The main report's data-centre forecast considers projects already connected or with signed connection agreements at its study freeze date.

System adequacy is distinct from local connection headroom. The forecast is not a live site-level connection register and cannot establish a particular site's contracted or energised capacity. Publication and data-freeze dates differ. PowerPlotr proposes a monthly check for the next assessment, corrections or updated inputs; no fixed publication day is assumed.

EirGrid and SONI: All-Island Resource Adequacy Assessment 2026 to 2035Published Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 30 daysRead the source quotation
An Coimisiún Pleanála case search and strategic infrastructure casesAn Coimisiún Pleanála · Source checked

Official search for appeals, direct strategic infrastructure applications and related cases, including grid works. The current authority is An Coimisiún Pleanála, formerly An Bord Pleanála. Search by case reference, location, applicant and infrastructure to match a site with grid planning decisions and conditions. Proposed review is weekly and whenever a relevant case changes.

A grid planning application, pre-application consultation or permission does not establish an executed connection agreement, import capacity, route rights or energisation. Check the actual decision documents and exact development boundary. A target decision date is not the decision. The portal has no guaranteed fixed case-update interval.

An Coimisiún Pleanála: An Coimisiún Pleanála case search and strategic infrastructure casesPublished Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 7 daysRead the source quotation
Local Government Online Planning and local authority planning registersLocal Government Management Agency and local planning authorities · Source checked

Official portal for local authority planning applications. Use the specific authority register and case documents to establish published substation, cable, generation, storage and site planning scope. Proposed review is weekly for active pilot cases and when new documents are lodged.

Portal coverage and historical files vary by authority, so the original authority record remains necessary. Applicant statements remain applicant evidence unless independently corroborated. Planning does not prove a connection offer or agreement, and an indicative equipment rating is not contracted import capacity. No common publisher refresh interval is stated.

Local Government Management Agency and local planning authorities: Local Government Online Planning and local authority planning registersPublished Unknown · Accessed 19 October 2026 · Last checked 19 October 2026 · Review every 7 daysRead the source quotation

Country coverage: Ireland pilot. View all country sources and refresh schedules.

04

Derived energisation window

Earliest plausible yearUnknown
Latest plausible yearUnknown

The observed inputs do not establish a bounded delivery range. Open bounds stay unknown.

Rule

Use only a same-scope, dated, document-verified capacity rung and an applicable duration to energisation published by the observed site operator. The named process operator and a named source publisher must match that operator. Earliest year is the maximum of stage date plus minimum duration and each evidenced readiness constraint. Latest year is the maximum of stage date plus maximum duration and each published upper constraint only when every required input is bounded. An offer-processing duration is excluded. A missing required input leaves the affected bound unknown; no padding or contractual delivery promise is inferred.

Ennis 110 kV GIS substation and transmission connections, VA03.313895: earliest readiness
Unknown
Input evidence
Ennis 110 kV GIS substation and transmission connections, VA03.313895: latest readiness
Unknown
Input evidence

Dependencies driving the range

  • Connection-dependent reinforcement scope and completion dates: unknown.
  • Ennis 110 kV GIS substation and transmission connections, VA03.313895: Approval with conditions signed 5 April 2024. Permission date does not establish works completion or energisation.
  • Applicable connection-policy conditions and programme: unknown.

What the earliest case requires

  • Connection-dependent reinforcement scope and completion dates introduces no later constraint than the earliest case; this remains unverified.
  • Ennis 110 kV GIS substation and transmission connections, VA03.313895 is ready by the earliest case, which has no published readiness date: Approval with conditions signed 5 April 2024. Permission date does not establish works completion or energisation.
  • Applicable connection-policy conditions and programme introduces no later constraint than the earliest case; this remains unverified.

Missing inputs leave the range open

  • A dated, document-verified import-MVA rung for the assessed scope.
  • An applicable duration from the evidenced stage to energisation, published by and matched to the observed site operator, rather than an offer-processing target.
  • Connection-dependent reinforcement scope and completion dates
  • Earliest readiness for Ennis 110 kV GIS substation and transmission connections, VA03.313895.
  • A published upper readiness year for Ennis 110 kV GIS substation and transmission connections, VA03.313895.
  • Applicable connection-policy conditions and programme
05

Indicative HV and connection capex

Unknown

Rule and scope

Sum each published complete scope quantity multiplied by the matching published benchmark minimum and maximum. Configuration, voltage, route type, unit, country applicability, currency and explicit price base year must match. No assumed route length, transformer count, exchange rate, inflation, fee uplift or partial index is inserted. The result is an indicative benchmark band, not an operator quotation or contractual connection charge.

No observed inputs establish this result.

Published connection works scope
Unknown

A published design describes a new eight-bay 110 kV GIS, step-down station, two underground links to Ennis and two overhead-line diversions. Route quantities, final demarcation and a matched dated reference band are not established.

What complete priced scope and published route lengths apply to the eight-bay GIS, step-down transformers, circuit diversions and Ennis links?
Scope completeness
Observed
partial

Scope questions

  • Obtain a published complete connection scope with voltage, configuration and measured quantities.
  • Establish that every necessary connection-work component is included in the published scope.
  • Confirm underground route and circuit-kilometre quantities to Ennis and each dropdown mast.
  • Confirm transformer duties, firm design configuration and retained works in the existing Ennis station.
  • Confirm contestable, non-contestable and customer-owned works, exclusions and current price basis.
Country reference bands and sources
Ireland: published reference bands and missing configurations
ConfigurationVoltageType / unitLowHighCurrencyPrice baseUse and source
110 to 150 kV, 1 circuit110 / 132 / 150 kVoverhead
per km
570,000910,000EURUnknownContext only
110 to 150 kV, 2 circuits110 / 132 / 150 kVoverhead
per km
300,000390,000EURUnknownContext only
220 kV, 1 circuit220 kVoverhead
per km
320,000510,000EURUnknownContext only
220 kV, 2 circuits220 kVoverhead
per km
440,000740,000EURUnknownContext only
110 to 150 kV, 1 circuit110 / 132 / 150 kVunderground
per km
560,0001,590,000EURUnknownContext only
110 to 150 kV, 2 circuits110 / 132 / 150 kVunderground
per km
1,330,0003,580,000EURUnknownContext only
220 kV, 1 circuit220 kVunderground
per km
1,030,0002,400,000EURUnknownContext only
220 kV, 2 circuits220 kVunderground
per km
2,990,0004,690,000EURUnknownContext only
New GIS station, 0 to 5 bays, all reported voltage classes kVstation
per item
5,480,00015,110,000EURUnknownContext only
New GIS station, 6 to 9 bays, all reported voltage classes kVstation
per item
8,540,00012,600,000EURUnknownContext only
New AIS line bay in existing 110 kV single busbar outdoor station110 kVbay
per item
763,440763,440EUR2026Context only
630 square millimetre aluminium XLPE, single circuit, exactly one kilometre110 kVunderground
per km
398,640398,640EUR2026Context only
Outdoor 110/38 kV, one 31.5 MVA transformer and 38 kV bay and two-bay busbar extension110 kVstation
per item
1,504,2101,504,210EUR2026Context only
Outdoor 110/38 kV, one 63 MVA transformer and 38 kV bay and two-bay busbar extension110 kVstation
per item
1,826,8501,826,850EUR2026Context only
Complete shared substation bay connection in Ireland110 / 220 kVUnknown: A published AIS electrical bay component does not establish civils, shared allocation or a complete connection cost.
Scope questions
  • Which bay type, voltage, scope and cost-sharing arrangement apply?
  • What civils, protection, remote-end and reinforcement works are chargeable?
No eligible reference
Complete new 110 kV substation in Ireland110 kVUnknown: The ESB Networks 2026 whole-station types are discontinued; current transformer components exclude civil works.
Scope questions
  • What busbar arrangement, bay count, transformers, buildings and site works are published?
  • Is an Irish report or tender award available for the same scope and price base?
No eligible reference
New 132 kV substation132 kVUnknown: No Irish same-scope published cost band established; the voltage is a UK comparison requirement.
Scope questions
  • Which jurisdiction and operator standard apply?
  • What published construction reference matches the configuration?
No eligible reference
Complete new 220 kV or 275 kV GIS substation220 / 275 kVUnknown: The EU GIS comparison is grouped by bays, without a voltage-specific matched Irish band.
Scope questions
  • What GIS busbar design, bays, transformer scope and import arrangement are required?
  • Which published cost source matches voltage, geography, scope and price base?
No eligible reference
Complete switching station110 / 220 kVUnknown: No matched complete Irish public construction band verified.
Scope questions
  • What voltage, circuit topology, bay count, civils and protection scope apply?
  • Are published total costs separated from unrelated reinforcement?
No eligible reference
Reference scope, exclusions and price basis
EU comparator: 110 to 150 kV, 1 circuit overhead routeContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

570,000 to 910,000 EUR per km · 110 to 150 kV, 1 circuit · 110 / 132 / 150 kV · overhead

ACER Table I.1, page 43. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 6 assets; EU sample, not an Irish construction index.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Historical commissioned routes exceeding 5 kilometres; application to shorter connections is unverified.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established. No escalation, currency conversion or country adjustment applied.
  • Fees, customer allocation and project-specific scope are unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: 110 to 150 kV, 2 circuits overhead routeContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

300,000 to 390,000 EUR per km · 110 to 150 kV, 2 circuits · 110 / 132 / 150 kV · overhead

ACER Table I.1, page 43. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 8 assets; EU sample, not an Irish construction index.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Historical commissioned routes exceeding 5 kilometres; application to shorter connections is unverified.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established. No escalation, currency conversion or country adjustment applied.
  • Fees, customer allocation and project-specific scope are unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: 220 kV, 1 circuit overhead routeContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

320,000 to 510,000 EUR per km · 220 kV, 1 circuit · 220 kV · overhead

ACER Table I.1, page 43. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 15 assets; EU sample, not an Irish construction index.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Historical commissioned routes exceeding 5 kilometres; application to shorter connections is unverified.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established. No escalation, currency conversion or country adjustment applied.
  • Fees, customer allocation and project-specific scope are unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: 220 kV, 2 circuits overhead routeContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

440,000 to 740,000 EUR per km · 220 kV, 2 circuits · 220 kV · overhead

ACER Table I.1, page 43. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 25 assets; EU sample, not an Irish construction index.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Historical commissioned routes exceeding 5 kilometres; application to shorter connections is unverified.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established. No escalation, currency conversion or country adjustment applied.
  • Fees, customer allocation and project-specific scope are unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: 110 to 150 kV, 1 circuit underground routeContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

560,000 to 1,590,000 EUR per km · 110 to 150 kV, 1 circuit · 110 / 132 / 150 kV · underground

ACER Table I.1, page 43. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 20 assets; EU sample, not an Irish construction index.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Historical commissioned routes exceeding 5 kilometres; application to shorter connections is unverified.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established. No escalation, currency conversion or country adjustment applied.
  • Fees, customer allocation and project-specific scope are unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: 110 to 150 kV, 2 circuits underground routeContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

1,330,000 to 3,580,000 EUR per km · 110 to 150 kV, 2 circuits · 110 / 132 / 150 kV · underground

ACER Table I.1, page 43. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 7 assets; EU sample, not an Irish construction index.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Historical commissioned routes exceeding 5 kilometres; application to shorter connections is unverified.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established. No escalation, currency conversion or country adjustment applied.
  • Fees, customer allocation and project-specific scope are unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: 220 kV, 1 circuit underground routeContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

1,030,000 to 2,400,000 EUR per km · 220 kV, 1 circuit · 220 kV · underground

ACER Table I.1, page 43. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 20 assets; EU sample, not an Irish construction index.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Historical commissioned routes exceeding 5 kilometres; application to shorter connections is unverified.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established. No escalation, currency conversion or country adjustment applied.
  • Fees, customer allocation and project-specific scope are unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: 220 kV, 2 circuits underground routeContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

2,990,000 to 4,690,000 EUR per km · 220 kV, 2 circuits · 220 kV · underground

ACER Table I.1, page 43. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 9 assets; EU sample, not an Irish construction index.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Historical commissioned routes exceeding 5 kilometres; application to shorter connections is unverified.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established. No escalation, currency conversion or country adjustment applied.
  • Fees, customer allocation and project-specific scope are unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: new GIS station with 0 to 5 bays, voltage unspecifiedContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

5,480,000 to 15,110,000 EUR per item · New GIS station, 0 to 5 bays, all reported voltage classes · kV · station

ACER Table I.2, page 44. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 13 assets.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Voltage-specific and Irish applicability unverified. This is not a 220 kV or 275 kV station band.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established.
  • Transformer scope and fees unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
EU comparator: new GIS station with 6 to 9 bays, voltage unspecifiedContext only · EUR · Price base unknown

8,540,000 to 12,600,000 EUR per item · New GIS station, 6 to 9 bays, all reported voltage classes · kV · station

ACER Table I.2, page 44. Published 25th to 75th percentiles, 24 assets.

Fees: inclusion unknown.

Exclusions
  • Voltage-specific and Irish applicability unverified. This is not a 220 kV or 275 kV station band.
  • Single monetary base year not explicitly established.
  • Transformer scope and fees unverified. No complete site estimate may use this reference.
110 kV AIS line bay electrical componentContext only · EUR · 2026 price base

763,440 to 763,440 EUR per item · New AIS line bay in existing 110 kV single busbar outdoor station · 110 kV · bay

Item 35, pages 30 to 31. Electrical component including design and commissioning. Excluding VAT.

Fees: not included.

Exclusions
  • Generator standard charge, not a complete demand connection construction price.
  • Civils and remote-end works excluded; existing space, services and protection assumed adequate.
  • Shared customer contribution, land, access and site-specific reinforcement unknown.
110 kV underground cable electrical component for one kilometreContext only · EUR · 2026 price base

398,640 to 398,640 EUR per km · 630 square millimetre aluminium XLPE, single circuit, exactly one kilometre · 110 kV · underground

Item 8, pages 12 to 13. Generator cable charge for one kilometre only. Excluding VAT.

Fees: not included.

Exclusions
  • For more than one kilometre, ESB Networks states specific tender and pass-through charging apply.
  • Excavation, ducting, reinstatement and other civil works excluded.
  • Not an all-in construction cost or a scalable multi-kilometre rate.
110/38 kV, 31.5 MVA transformer electrical packageContext only · EUR · 2026 price base

1,504,210 to 1,504,210 EUR per item · Outdoor 110/38 kV, one 31.5 MVA transformer and 38 kV bay and two-bay busbar extension · 110 kV · station

Item 19, page 16. Electrical transformer package including design and commissioning. Excluding VAT.

Fees: not included.

Exclusions
  • Generator standard charge; not a complete new 110 kV substation cost.
  • Civil works excluded. Incoming connection, land, remote works and project allocation remain unknown.
110/38 kV, 63 MVA transformer electrical packageContext only · EUR · 2026 price base

1,826,850 to 1,826,850 EUR per item · Outdoor 110/38 kV, one 63 MVA transformer and 38 kV bay and two-bay busbar extension · 110 kV · station

Item 18, page 15. Electrical transformer package including design and commissioning. Excluding VAT.

Fees: not included.

Exclusions
  • Generator standard charge; not a complete new 110 kV substation cost.
  • Civil works excluded. Incoming connection, land, remote works and project allocation remain unknown.
06

Alternatives and policy exposure

Behind-the-meter generation

Observed
Applicant proposes an on-site gas energy centre, rooftop solar and standby diesel generation. Operating status and dispatchable delivery are unverified.
Planning / policy requirement
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

Does planning permission or applicable connection policy require this alternative?

Battery storage

Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What battery storage is proposed, consented or operating?
Planning / policy requirement
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

Does planning permission or applicable connection policy require this alternative?

Private wire

Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

What private-wire route, counterparty and consent are evidenced?
Planning / policy requirement
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

Does planning permission or applicable connection policy require this alternative?

Gas

Observed
Applicant design uses the nearby high-pressure gas main and an above-ground installation. Gas connection agreement, supply conditions and actual delivery are unverified.
Planning / policy requirement
Unknown

Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

Does planning permission or applicable connection policy require this alternative?

Connection claim against current policy

Derived
  • Compliance unverified

    The applicable connection-policy regime is unverified. The historical EIAR application claim does not establish its actual receipt date, whether it remains in process, or whether a later application superseded it. Confirm operator treatment under the earlier rules or CRU/2025236 before assessing generation, flexibility, renewable supply and location conditions.

    Rule: DCCOPP Version 3 applies to new applications from 12 December 2025; earlier applications still being processed remain under CRU/21/124. Do not choose the regime from an EIAR publication date.
  • Compliance unverified

    MPID 345 introduces separate technical requirements for transmission-connected demand, including future connections. The amendment becomes effective on 27 October 2026, derived as five weeks after the 22 September 2026 decision. Ennis compliance evidence or any approved derogation has not been established.

    Rule: Assess fault ride-through, rate of change of frequency and post-fault active-power recovery at the point of connection. Missing public compliance evidence is a question to resolve, not a finding of non-compliance.
Rule and inputs

Compare the documented application position with operator transition rules, then separately review the MPID 345 technical requirement. Effective date = 22 September 2026 + 5 weeks = 27 October 2026. No site-specific policy compliance is inferred from planning approval or proposed generation.

Historical applicant-reported application
83.5 MVA
Input evidence
Actual application receipt date and present processing status
Unknown
Connection-policy transitional rule
Earlier applications still being processed retain CRU/21/124 treatment
Input evidence
MPID 345 transmission demand scope
Existing and future connections
Input evidence
Decision publication date
2026-09-22
Input evidence
Implementation interval
5 weeks
Input evidence
07

Open questions for a Reality Check

Generated from unknown fields, missing derivation inputs and unresolved evidence. The questions identify the documents or specialist checks needed next.

54 questions to resolve
  1. What is the straight-line distance using evidenced site and connection-point coordinates?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  2. What route length is published for the grid connection?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  3. What was the actual EirGrid application receipt or deemed-complete date?

    The June 2022 EIAR publication month is not the application date.

  4. What offered import capacity in MVA is evidenced for Ennis six-hall campus?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  5. What is the dated offered capacity milestone for Ennis six-hall campus?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  6. Which buildings and phase does the offered capacity cover?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  7. What evidence level can be supported for capacityLadder.offered?

    Verification has not been established.

  8. What accepted import capacity in MVA is evidenced for Ennis six-hall campus?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  9. What is the dated accepted capacity milestone for Ennis six-hall campus?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  10. Which buildings and phase does the accepted capacity cover?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  11. What evidence level can be supported for capacityLadder.accepted?

    Verification has not been established.

  12. What energised import capacity in MVA is evidenced for Ennis six-hall campus?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  13. What is the dated energised capacity milestone for Ennis six-hall campus?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  14. Which buildings and phase does the energised capacity cover?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  15. What evidence level can be supported for capacityLadder.energised?

    Verification has not been established.

  16. What connection agreement type has been executed or offered?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  17. What capacity ramps or phased import limits are published?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  18. What curtailment, flexible demand or dispatch obligations apply?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  19. What generation or storage conditions are in the connection agreement?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  20. What connection securities have been posted, and are they current?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  21. What connection longstop dates and extension conditions apply?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  22. What is the reconciled total IT load, following the conflicting NTS and chapter 2 definitions?

    The NTS calls 200 MW IT load; chapter 2 gives 27 MW IT per hall and 200 MW total facility load.

  23. Which approved design schedule reconciles Ennis IT load and facility load?

    Competing applicant definitions remain unresolved.

  24. Obtain the approved load schedule and operator application or offer identifying IT MW, facility MW, import MVA and phase boundaries.

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  25. What reconciled approved load and supply schedule links IT MW, facility MW, import MVA, on-site generation and each phase?

    The supply design explains why grid import alone need not equal campus demand. It does not establish the final electrical design or contractual import rights.

  26. What published operator process timeline applies to this project and current capacity rung?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  27. Which reinforcement projects does this connection depend on, with published completion dates?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  28. What published earliest completion year applies to energisationInputs.gridWorksPlanning.value?

    No bounded completion year is published.

  29. What published latest completion year applies to energisationInputs.gridWorksPlanning.value?

    No bounded completion year is published.

  30. Which policy conditions apply and when can each be fulfilled?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  31. What complete priced scope and published route lengths apply to the eight-bay GIS, step-down transformers, circuit diversions and Ennis links?

    A published design describes a new eight-bay 110 kV GIS, step-down station, two underground links to Ennis and two overhead-line diversions. Route quantities, final demarcation and a matched dated reference band are not established.

  32. Does planning permission or applicable connection policy require this alternative?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  33. What battery storage is proposed, consented or operating?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  34. What private-wire route, counterparty and consent are evidenced?

    Not established in the public sources reviewed on 19 October 2026.

  35. What observed input establishes Actual application receipt date and present processing status for policyExposure?

    The derivation has an unknown input and cannot establish a precise value.

  36. What dated and quoted source supports the input Actual application receipt date and present processing status?

    Each derivation input needs observed provenance.

  37. What current operator evidence supersedes the June 2022 application claim?

    Research hand-off question.

  38. Which reinforcement, outage and construction programme governs the proposed grid works?

    Research hand-off question.

  39. Are the gas/AGI works, operational permits and grid-support duties deliverable for the same phase?

    Research hand-off question.

  40. Which policy transition provisions apply to any current or replacement application?

    Research hand-off question.

  41. What operator-confirmed receipt date and current application status determine the Ennis connection-policy regime?

    Research hand-off question.

  42. What MPID 345 studies, compliance confirmation or approved derogation apply at the proposed transmission point of connection?

    Research hand-off question.

  43. Confirm underground route and circuit-kilometre quantities to Ennis and each dropdown mast.

    Connection-cost scope question.

  44. Confirm transformer duties, firm design configuration and retained works in the existing Ennis station.

    Connection-cost scope question.

  45. Confirm contestable, non-contestable and customer-owned works, exclusions and current price basis.

    Connection-cost scope question.

  46. Resolve the conflicting sources: 200 MW IT description conflicts with per-hall IT and total facility definitions

    The 83.5 MVA application is a different measure and milestone from either 200 MW claim. No power factor or PUE is assumed. Public documents do not reconcile the definitions or establish the final import entitlement.

  47. Resolve the energisation input: A dated, document-verified import-MVA rung for the assessed scope.

    This missing input leaves an energisation bound unknown.

  48. Resolve the energisation input: An applicable duration from the evidenced stage to energisation, published by and matched to the observed site operator, rather than an offer-processing target.

    This missing input leaves an energisation bound unknown.

  49. Resolve the energisation input: Connection-dependent reinforcement scope and completion dates

    This missing input leaves an energisation bound unknown.

  50. Resolve the energisation input: Earliest readiness for Ennis 110 kV GIS substation and transmission connections, VA03.313895.

    This missing input leaves an energisation bound unknown.

  51. Resolve the energisation input: A published upper readiness year for Ennis 110 kV GIS substation and transmission connections, VA03.313895.

    This missing input leaves an energisation bound unknown.

  52. Resolve the energisation input: Applicable connection-policy conditions and programme

    This missing input leaves an energisation bound unknown.

  53. Obtain a published complete connection scope with voltage, configuration and measured quantities.

    This scope or reference gap prevents a complete indicative connection capex band.

  54. Establish that every necessary connection-work component is included in the published scope.

    This scope or reference gap prevents a complete indicative connection capex band.

Use these questions to scope a Power Reality Check.

Request an assessment of this record and the evidence needed next. Share only public information or documents you are authorised to provide.

Request a Reality Check
Earlier capacity notes and source context
200 MW unspecifiedProject capacity

Planned six-hall campus. The June 2022 NTS describes 200 MW IT, but EIAR chapter 2 describes 200 MW total load and 27 MW IT per hall. The published definitions conflict; no verified operating or secured-import capacity is implied.

Conflicting published claim

Project capacity: Planned six-hall campus. The June 2022 NTS describes 200 MW IT, but EIAR chapter 2 describes 200 MW total load and 27 MW IT per hall. The published definitions conflict; no verified operating or secured-import capacity is implied.

NTS IT description — conflicts with chapter 2: June 2022 NTS printed page 23 (PDF page 36), proposed ultimate load; retained as a source-specific claim, not reconciled design capacity.

EIAR chapter 2 total load description: Chapter 2 printed page 5 (PDF page 19) describes 27 MW IT / circa 34 MW total per hall, and 200 MW total across six halls. Conflicts with NTS and chapter 13 IT description.

Project source record
200 MW ITNTS IT description — conflicts with chapter 2

June 2022 NTS printed page 23 (PDF page 36), proposed ultimate load; retained as a source-specific claim, not reconciled design capacity.

Conflicting published claim

Project capacity: Planned six-hall campus. The June 2022 NTS describes 200 MW IT, but EIAR chapter 2 describes 200 MW total load and 27 MW IT per hall. The published definitions conflict; no verified operating or secured-import capacity is implied.

NTS IT description — conflicts with chapter 2: June 2022 NTS printed page 23 (PDF page 36), proposed ultimate load; retained as a source-specific claim, not reconciled design capacity.

EIAR chapter 2 total load description: Chapter 2 printed page 5 (PDF page 19) describes 27 MW IT / circa 34 MW total per hall, and 200 MW total across six halls. Conflicts with NTS and chapter 13 IT description.

Capacity source
200 MW facilityEIAR chapter 2 total load description

Chapter 2 printed page 5 (PDF page 19) describes 27 MW IT / circa 34 MW total per hall, and 200 MW total across six halls. Conflicts with NTS and chapter 13 IT description.

Conflicting published claim

Project capacity: Planned six-hall campus. The June 2022 NTS describes 200 MW IT, but EIAR chapter 2 describes 200 MW total load and 27 MW IT per hall. The published definitions conflict; no verified operating or secured-import capacity is implied.

NTS IT description — conflicts with chapter 2: June 2022 NTS printed page 23 (PDF page 36), proposed ultimate load; retained as a source-specific claim, not reconciled design capacity.

EIAR chapter 2 total load description: Chapter 2 printed page 5 (PDF page 19) describes 27 MW IT / circa 34 MW total per hall, and 200 MW total across six halls. Conflicts with NTS and chapter 13 IT description.

Capacity source
83.5 MVAHistorical grid application

EIAR chapter 2 section 2.4.1 records an EirGrid application at Pre-planning Stage 1 in 2022. This is not an accepted connection offer or secured import right.

Historical application

Project capacity: Planned six-hall campus. The June 2022 NTS describes 200 MW IT, but EIAR chapter 2 describes 200 MW total load and 27 MW IT per hall. The published definitions conflict; no verified operating or secured-import capacity is implied.

NTS IT description — conflicts with chapter 2: June 2022 NTS printed page 23 (PDF page 36), proposed ultimate load; retained as a source-specific claim, not reconciled design capacity.

EIAR chapter 2 total load description: Chapter 2 printed page 5 (PDF page 19) describes 27 MW IT / circa 34 MW total per hall, and 200 MW total across six halls. Conflicts with NTS and chapter 13 IT description.

Capacity source
Import rights and connection evidence

A 110 kV GIS substation and transmission diversions have planning approval. The 2022 EIAR records an 83.5 MVA application at EirGrid Pre-planning Stage 1. In March 2026 the developer said legal clearance opened the way to a connection agreement. Signed import rights, firm/non-firm terms, energisation, gas-supply agreement and equipment awards remain unverified.

IT load, facility demand, import capacity and equipment ratings retain their stated scope. A published figure does not establish spare or transferable supply.

Planning & utilities

7 of 10 categories contain evidence. Each status applies to its specific claim.

Planning & decisions

Documented

Campus PL03.314474 and substation VA03.313895 were approved with conditions on 5 April 2024. Judicial review was dismissed on 13 March 2026; leave to appeal was dismissed on 29 May 2026. These are legal/planning milestones, not evidence of construction. No commencement was independently verified.

Sources & next check
Evidence reviewed 26 Sept 2026

Next check

Check Clare P21/757 condition-compliance and commencement records, any further court proceedings, and dated developer/contractor evidence of works.

Land-use zoning

Documented

The adopted Clare County Development Plan 2023–2029 identifies Toureen ENT3 / TS9 for a data-centre campus: 45 ha Enterprise plus 10 ha Buffer. The buffer is not developable data-centre land. Zoning supports the use but does not evidence a power allocation.

Sources & next check
Evidence reviewed 26 Sept 2026

Next check

Monitor amendments to Volume 3a and the approved site boundary/buffer conditions.

Grid & import rights

Partial evidence

A 110 kV GIS substation and transmission diversions have planning approval. The 2022 EIAR records an 83.5 MVA application at EirGrid Pre-planning Stage 1. In March 2026 the developer said legal clearance opened the way to a connection agreement. Signed import rights, firm/non-firm terms, energisation, gas-supply agreement and equipment awards remain unverified.

Sources & next check
Evidence reviewed 26 Sept 2026

Next check

Verify an executed grid connection agreement and import capacity/conditions, energisation programme, gas/AGI delivery, and required operational permits; track CPPA delivery required by the court-confirmed planning conditions.

Fibre & dark fibre

Partial evidence

The 2022 EIAR identifies PiPiper on Tulla Road, Aurora along the gas alignment and ESB Telecoms at the adjoining substation. Open Eir proposed existing ducts from Drumbiggle; BT access was conditional on a then-current ducts dispute. Aurora currently confirms an Ennis metro network and dark-fibre lease/IRU products. This supports route feasibility, not contracted or commissioned diverse campus entries.

Sources & next check
Evidence reviewed 26 Sept 2026

Next check

Obtain current carrier route surveys, campus entry/duct designs, spare fibre and IRU/lease confirmation, physical-diversity review and accepted last-mile completion. Recheck the historical BT condition. Do not infer Enet MAN service or a live campus connection.

Land, footprint & access

Partial evidence

EIAR describes an approximately 60 ha development footprint. The adopted plan separately identifies 45 ha Enterprise and 10 ha Buffer at ENT3/TS9; these are different scopes and the buffer is not net developable data-centre land.

Sources & next check
Evidence reviewed 26 Sept 2026

Next check

Reconcile approved red-line area, current title and net developable land after buffers, drainage and easements.

Flood, ground & environment

Partial evidence

Applicant’s Stage 1 flood assessment concludes that the proposed data-centre area is not at flood risk and would not worsen neighbouring risk. This is the planning-study conclusion, not an independent current flood certification.

Sources & next check
Evidence reviewed 26 Sept 2026

Next check

Review final drainage conditions, updated OPW mapping and site-specific residual/climate risks before design reliance.

Water, cooling & heat

Partial evidence

Applicant design uses air cooling with occasional evaporative cooling above 27°C. Chapter 2 estimates approximately 1,000 m³/day during those conditions and proposes 48-hour rainwater storage before mains use. These are design assumptions, not observed consumption or a current water allocation.

Sources & next check
Evidence reviewed 26 Sept 2026

Next check

Verify final approved cooling design, Uisce Éireann agreement, storage volume and discharge conditions.

Not assessed

Ownership & development controlDemand & location fitProgramme & delivery
Evidence still needed
  • Ownership & development control

    Legal title, land-owning entity, development-control route and restrictions need verification. A named developer does not establish availability.

  • Demand & location fit

    Customer geography, latency, cloud or exchange nodes and a supported use case need project-specific evidence; national growth alone is insufficient.

  • Programme & delivery

    Permission expiry, commencement, energisation, enabling works, long-lead procurement and phase handovers need a reconciled programme.

Project team

Appointments are limited to the project, phase and scope supported by each source.

Architect

Engineering consultant

Clifton Scannell Emerson Associates (CSEA)Other projects

Civil engineering and site/substation infrastructure design; HDR report identifies CSEA civil drawings.

Appointment source
HDR / Hurley Palmer FlattOther projects

Engineering and energy design; HDR authored the 110 kV GIS substation report. Hurley Palmer Flatt is named in the EIAR team and cooling-water technical note. Design evidence, not MEP installation award.

Appointment source
Ground Investigations Ireland (GII)Other projects

Site investigations undertaken April–May 2021, including trial pits and boreholes; EIAR chapter 5. Not a main groundworks construction appointment.

Appointment source

Project manager

Tom McNamara & PartnersOther projects

Development manager for Art Data Centres, explicitly stated in the company project announcement; current construction delivery/QS appointment not established.

Appointment source

Specialists & vendors

Unlisted roles have no project-specific appointment recorded.

Sources

Publication dates are shown where known. Review dates do not establish approval or commissioning.

  1. An Coimisiún Pleanála PL03.314474 — campus permissionpleanala.ie · 5 Apr 2024
  2. An Coimisiún Pleanála VA03.313895 — substation approvalpleanala.ie · 5 Apr 2024
  3. Applicant EIAR — consultant team, capacity definitions, utilities and fibre routespleanala.ie · Publication date unstated
  4. Applicant EIAR non-technical summary — June 2022, conflicting IT load descriptionpleanala.ie · Publication date unstated
  5. HDR — 110 kV GIS substation report, issue 06pleanala.ie · 9 Jun 2022
  6. Campus inspector report — emergency report and planning assessmentpleanala.ie · Publication date unstated
  7. Clare County Development Plan 2023–2029, Volume 3a — ENT3 / TS9 Toureenclarecoco.ie · Publication date unstated
  8. High Court — Doyle (No. 3), [2026] IEHC 156, proceedings dismissedwww2.courts.ie · 13 Mar 2026
  9. High Court — Doyle (No. 4), [2026] IEHC 340, leave to appeal dismissedbailii.org · 29 May 2026
  10. Developer statement reported by Gordon Deegan — enabling works intention, connection agreement and phase 1 targetbreakingnews.ie · 14 Mar 2026
  11. Aurora Telecom — current national and Ennis metropolitan networkauroratelecom.ie · Publication date unstated
  12. Aurora Telecom — dark fibre lease and IRU productauroratelecom.ie · Publication date unstated
  13. Tom McNamara & Partners — company announcement of development-manager rolelinkedin.com · Publication date unstated
  14. Innovision — virtual public consultation portfolio, Art Data Centre Ennisinnovision.ie · Publication date unstated
  15. Applicant EIAR chapter 5 — Ground Investigations Ireland site investigationspleanala.ie · Publication date unstated

Original documents and maps retain their rights. Public access does not grant commercial redistribution rights.